Reaccreditation Committees

2017 HLC Open Pathways

STEERING COMMITTEE

Coordinating Team

  • Maya Evans, Executive Director of Research and Planning - Coordinator
  • Ileo Lott, Vice President of Academic Affairs - Coordinator
  • Michael Carr, Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs – Coordinator
  • Tom Bowen, Professor of Philosophy - Coordinator
  • Sherrill Weaver, Professor of Library Services - Coordinator
  • Mary Beth Finch, Coordinator of Institutional Effectiveness

Coordinator Responsibilities

  • Overall coordination of work to prepare the Assurance Argument and Evidence File materials
  • Organization of materials, including Evidence File and selection processes
  • Chair meetings of the Open Pathways Steering Committee
  • Facilitate processes for obtaining college-wide input on the draft Assurance Argument
  • Generate regular college-wide Open Pathways updates

ASSURANCE ARGUMENT CRITERION STEERING COMMITTEES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Criterion One Subcommittee – Mission

Co-chairs

  • Katherine Schuster, Coordinator of Education and Global Studies, President of OCCFA, and Distinguished Professor of Education
  • Karl Brooks, Vice President for Student Affairs

Committee Members

Full-Time Faculty

  • Carlos Briones, Professor of Humanities and Philosophy
  • Tracy Fulce, Professor of Management and Marketing
  • Phil Sloan, Associate Professor of English

Adjunct Faculty

  • Wendelyn Wallace, Lecturer, Business

Administrators

  • Mary Knight, Executive Director of Development
  • Ann Marie Barry, Director of Student Life

Staff

  • Brian Bacon, Academic Advisor, Advising Services

Criterion Two Subcommittee – Ethical and Responsible Conduct

Co-chairs

  • Mohamed Mehdi, Professor of Humanities and Philosophy
  • Colette Hands, Associate Vice President of Continuing Education, Training and Workforce Development

Committee Members

Full-Time Faculty

  • Paul Johnson, Distinguished Professor of Student Development and Psychology
  • Carrie Kelly, Associate Professor of Nursing
  • Michael Kristiansen, Professor of Modern Languages

Adjunct faculty

  • Theodore Remus, Lecturer, Library Services

Administrators

  • Doreen Schwartz, Director of Business Services
  • Dale Gustafson, Chief, Police Department

Staff

  • Paul Sanburg, Academic Advisor, Advising Services

Criterion Three Subcommittee – Teaching and Learning: Quality, Resources, and Support

Co-chairs

  • Reza Dai, Distinguished Professor and Chair of Computer Networking and Systems
  • Nancy Prendergast, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs

Committee Members

Full-Time Faculty

  • Julia Fraas, Professor of Library Services
  • Nicole Perry, Associate Professor and Chair of Biological Sciences
  • Ron Thomas, Distinguished Professor of Management and Business and Chair of Business, Marketing, Management, Global Business Studies, and Financial Services
  • Leslie Van Wolvelear, Professor of Accounting

Adjunct Faculty

  • Cheryl Thayer, Lecturer, Sociology

Administrators

  • Bob Sompolski, Dean of Mathematics and Technology
  • Cheryl Warmann, Director of Enrollment Services

Staff

  • Teresa O'Sullivan, Special Needs Manager - Access, Equity and Diversity

Criterion Four Subcommittee – Teaching and Learning:  Evaluation and Improvement

Co-chairs

  • Chris Saunders, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Ruth Williams, Dean of Science and Health Careers

Committee Members

Full-Time Faculty

  • Michael Farquhar, Professor of Mathematics
  • Mary Kakenmaster, Professor of Nursing
  • Scott Johnson, Professor of English and Coordinator of Technical Communication
  • Ivan Temesvari, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science

Adjunct Faculty

  • Mark Samberg, Lecturer, Humanities and Philosophy

Administrators

  • Linda Korbel, Dean of the Humanities, Languages, and the Arts
  • Sebastian Contreras Jr., Dean of Student Success

Staff

  • Gloria Liu, Center for Promoting STEM Coordinator, Division of Math and Technologies

Criterion Five Subcommittee – Resources, Planning, and Institutional Effectiveness

Co-chairs

  • John Stryker, Distinguished Professor and Chair of Computer Technologies and Information Systems
  • Bonnie Lucas, Vice President for Technology and Data Analytics

Committee Members

Full-Time Faculty

  • Anita Cotton, Professor of Accounting
  • Chad Landrie, Associate Professor of Chemistry
  • George Scharm, Professor of Law Enforcement

Adjunct

  • Dorit Weinberg, Lecturer , Hebrew

Administrators

  • Leah Swanquist, Director of Facilities
  • Roxann Marshburn, Director of Grants and Alternative Funding

Staff  

  • Amanda Reuter, Development Program Assistant Educational Foundation

Co-Chair Responsibilities

  • Draft the Assurance Argument for respective criteria and core components within criteria.
  • Organize and facilitate meetings of Criteria Subcommittee
  • Identify Evidence File materials germane to the respective criterion Assurance Argument

Committee Member Responsibilities

  • Advise Assurance Argument Co-chairs
  • Do first reading of the Argument for respective criteria before they are disseminated more broadly

 Assurance Argument Editors

  • Paul Palian, Director, College Relations
  • Michael Davids, Senior Manager of Editorial and Creative, College Relations

Steering Committee Researcher

  • Nadia Richardson, Research Analyst, Institutional Research