HLC Visit 2017 - Schedule

Monday, September 25

7:30 a.m.

Team arrives on campus

8 – 9 a.m.

Breakfast with the Board of Trustees

Board Room

Board of Trustees

9:15 – 9:30 a.m.

Team Chair Meeting with President Joianne Smith

President’s Office

President Joianne Smith

9:30  – 10 a.m.

Opening Session with President’s Council

Board Room

Karl Brooks, Edwin Chandrasekar, Maya Evans, Colette Hands, Ileo Lott, Bonnie Lucas, Juletta Patrick, Joianne Smith

10:15 – 11:10 a.m.

Full Team Meeting with Academic Quality Initiatives (Council of Deans, Academic Affairs Strategy Team, Professional Development)

TenHoeve Room 1608

Michael Carr, Sebastian Contreras Jr., Mindy Finnigan, Colette Hands, Jake Jeremiah, Mary Johannesen-Schmidt, Mark Kiel, Linda Korbel, Ileo Lott, Roxann Marshburn, Juletta Patrick, Nancy Prendergast, Bob Sompolski, Ruth Williams, Brad Wooten

11:15 a.m. – Noon

Partial Team Meeting with Oakton’s Program for the Assessment of Learning (OPAL)

Lee Center Conference Room 103

Stephanie Blumer, Michael Carr, Maya Evans, Jesse Ivory, Kalpa Patel, Nicole Perry, Ruth Williams

Partial Team Meeting with Distance Learning

Enrollment Center Conference Room

Jessica Lee, Ileo Lott, Robin Nash, Nancy Prendergast, Leslie Van Wolvelear

Document Review

Academic Affairs Conference Room 2500

Noon– 1 p.m.

Full Team Luncheon with Students

Student Center

All Students Invited

1  – 1:30 p.m.

Team Recap

President’s Conference Room

1:30 - 2:20 p.m.

Full Team Meeting with Student Success Initiatives (Strategic Enrollment Management Team, Enrollment Center, Diversity Council, Anti-Racism Team, LGBTQ Working Group, Student Success Team)

TenHoeve Room 1608

Aaron Alaniz, Danielle Aquiline, Michelle Blum, Donovan Braud, Karl Brooks, Michele Brown, Lyttleton Callender, Michael Carr, Sebastian Contreras Jr., Eva de la Riva, Maya Evans, Michael Farquhar, Amy Finkenbine, Margaret Gas, Holly Graff, Camille Harrison, Lindsay Hewitt, Renee Kozimor, Ileo Lott, George Lungu, Bruce Oates, Paul Palian, Juletta Patrick, Anthony Ramos, Katherine Schuster, Joianne Smith, Cheryl Warmann, Andy Williams

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Open Forum about Oakton’s Mission, Integrity, and Ethical and Responsible Conduct (Criteria 1 and 2)

TenHoeve Room 1610

All Employees and Students Invited

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.

Partial Team Meeting with Full-Time Faculty

TenHoeve Room 1608

All Full-Time Faculty Invited

Partial Team Meeting with Part-Time Faculty

TenHoeve Room 1610

All Part-Time Faculty Invited

4:45 – 5 p.m.

Team Time and Documetnt Review

President’s Conference Room

5 pm

Team departs campus

Tuesday, September 26

7:45 a.mm

Team arrives on campus

8 – 9 a.m.

Open Forum about Teaching and Learning (Criteria 3 and 4)

TenHoeve Room 1608

All Employees and Students Invited

9:15– 10: a.m.

Partial Team Meeting with Business and Finance, Facilities, Information Technology, and Police

Lee Center Conference Room 103

Marvin Bornschlegl, Edwin Chandrasekar, John Curtis, Jeff Gossrow, Julia Gray, Renee Kozimor, Bonnie Lucas, Doreen Schwartz, Rich Schwass, John Wade, Andy Williams

Partial Team Meeting with Institutional Effectiveness/Institutional Research

Academic Affairs Conference Room 2500

Maya Evans, Nadia Richardson

Partial Team Meeting with Human Resources

Enrollment Center Conference Room

Reza Dai, Colette Hands, Ileo Lott, Matthew Robitaille, Cathy Stone, Cynthia Townsend

10:15 – 11 a.m.

Full Team Meeting with Employee Unions and Faculty Senate

TenHoeve Room 1608

Linda Berendsen, Elena Couto, Jennifer Crowley, Will Crawford, Kathleen DeCourcey, John Donoghue, Cindy Del Medico, Mary Hope Griffin, Greg Hamill, Peter Hudis, Heather Jakob-Short, Megan Klein, Katherine Schuster, Francisco Sosa, Gerry Modory, Cheryl Thayer, Cheryl Valloni, Faculty Senate

11:00 a.m.– Noon

Individual Appointments (as needed)

Academic Affairs Conference Room Enrollment Center Conference Room Lee Center Conference Room 103/105

Noon – 1 p.m.

Team Luncheon

President’s Conference Room

1 – 2 p.m.

Open Forum about Oakton’s Resources, Planning, and Institutional Effectiveness (Criterion 5)

TenHoeve Room 1608

All Employees and Students Invited

2:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Full Team Meeting with Federal Compliance Filing Team

Board Room

Marvin Bornschlegl, Karl Brooks, Michele Brown, Michael Carr, Maya Evans, Ileo Lott, Robin Nash, Bruce Oates, Paul Palian, Jamie Petersen, Nancy Prendergast, Cheryl Warmann

3 – 4 p.m.

Open Community Forum

TenHoeve Room 1608

All Employees and Students Invited, along with Business and Industry Partners, Community and Governmental Leaders, Career Program Advisory Committees, and Foundation Directors

4 – 4:45 p.m.

Team Team

President’s Conference Room

4:45 p.m.

Team Time and Document Review

Board Room

Karl Brooks, Edwin Chandrasekar, Maya Evans, Colette Hands, Ileo Lott, Bonnie Lucas, Juletta Patrick, Joianne Smith

PDF Version

Please direct questions about the schedule to Maya Evans, Executive Director of Research and Planning, at mevans@oakton.edu.